Privacy notice

We have a legal duty to protect the privacy of all personal data obtained from you while you are using this website. Some web usage and technical information is collected by this website to help us improve our service to you, but this does not contain any personal data. This privacy notice explains what information we may collect from you and the purposes for which it will be used. By using this website you give your agreement to the data practices described in this policy.

Who manages this website?

www.cpft.nhs.uk is managed by the Communications Team at Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust. Our Trust is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) to process personal and special categories of information under the Data Protection Act 2018 (subject to parliamentary approval) and our registration number is Z6521629.

What information do we collect?

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust recognises the importance of protecting personal and confidential information in all that we do and takes care to meet its legal and regulatory duties. We collect the following kind of personal information from people visiting the website:

  • Feedback (through visitors emailing us or completing online forms)
  • Site usage information, using cookies and page-tagging techniques

At certain times you may be asked to fill in information about yourself on the site - e.g. when filling in a form. This personal information will only be used for the purpose stated in each case. The  information we collect about you may also be used to report and investigate complaints, claims and untoward incidents, help to train and educate healthcare professionals, and report events to the appropriate authorities when we are required to do so by law. We will not distribute personal information collected in this way to any third party. After we reply to your feedback, a record of your message will be kept for the minimum of time required before it's deleted. The length of time we keep the information is in accordance with the Department of Health's retention schedule.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are held on your computer. We use cookies to gather information to help us improve the website. You can opt out of cookies at any time, following the instructions in your browser. These are typically found under ‘Tools’ and ‘Options’ (PC) or ‘Preferences’ (Mac) though the details vary from browser to browser.

How we use your information

Information collected by Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust is used to:

  • Improve the design, content and accessibility of the website
  • Contact visitors (with their permission)
  • To provide you with services, products or information you have requested or which we feel may interest you where you have consented to being contacted.

We will never share your information with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes. We don’t pass on your personal information to any other website.

Third-party content and linking to other websites

This website contains links to other NHS and non-NHS websites. This privacy notice applies to Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust only. Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust's website is not responsible for the content or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. Listing shall not be taken as endorsement of any kind. We embed external content from third-party websites such as YouTube and including cookies. This content is not published on our website. It is delivered using tools and services from third party sites that can be inserted into our site such as media players, RSS feeds and widgets. These websites may use cookies. Their content is subject to the privacy notice of the relevant third-party provider and not ours.

Following a link to another website

When you go to another website, read the privacy policy on that website if you want to know what it does with your information. We don’t pass on any of your personal information to other websites. The Trust will endeavor to ensure that links posted on the site work appropriately. Where links are identified that no longer work please inform us and we will attempt to replace or remove non existing links in a timely manner.

Following a link to CPFT from another website

When you come to our website from another website, the Trust may get personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy notice of websites you visit that link you to us if you want to know about this. These notices will explain how they collect and use your personal information, and whether they pass this on to websites they link you to.

Data Protection

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018, we must protect any information collected from you. We maintain strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to your data. For further information, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Information Governance Team
Cavell Centre
Edith Cavell HealthCare Campus
Bretton Gate
Peterborough
PE39GZ

Or via informationgovernance@cpft.nhs.uk

Your rights to your personal information

You have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

These include the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, the right to have your personal information deleted from our records, the right to object to how we are processing your personal information and the right to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes. Should you wish to exercise these rights we require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to:  

Data Protection Officer
Information Governance Team
Cavell Centre
Edith Cavell HealthCare Campus
Bretton Gate
Peterborough
PE39GZ

Or via informationgovernance@cpft.nhs.uk

Where you have provided your consent for our use of your personal information, you always have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may make changes to this privacy policy at any time. Changes will be posted here and are effective immediately. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

You should visit this page regularly so you know:

  • What personal information we collect
  • How we use your personal information
  • When (if ever) we share your personal information with someone else

The page was last updated on 29 May 2018 by andrea.bateman.

feedback

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust
Elizabeth House, Fulbourn Hospital
Cambridge, CB21 5EF

T 01223 219400 (open 8:30am to 5pm)
F 01480 398501

IIP-logo-reversed Mindful-employer NHS-Employers-web Triangle-of-Care-member Twitter Logo Youtube Logo Facebook Logo Instagram Logo Wordpress Logo