Be part of our research

You can join a range of studies at CPFT to be part of our research or help to shape our studies. Everyone volunteering for research makes a real difference in helping to find new treatments and therapies, and increasing knowledge about different physical and mental health conditions. Without our amazing volunteers, research at CPFT would not be possible!

There are lots of ways to be part of research by taking a survey with us, signing up to test a new therapy, volunteering for a clinical trial to find new treatments, or taking part in interviews and tests with researchers. You can choose how much time you spend in a study and can leave at any time, and your preferences and confidentiality will always be respected.

Current studies to join or volunteer for are advertised on this page. Please let family and friends know about any studies they might be interested in, and check back for the latest opportunities. 
You can also contact the Windsor Research Unit on 01223 219753 or email wru@cpft.nhs.uk to ask about suitable studies.

Volunteers needed for women's health study (POPPY)

POPPY study banner

Local researchers at Addenbrooke’s Hospital are looking for volunteers who are planning their first pregnancy, to take part in a new study focussing on pregnancy and women’s long-term health (the POPPY study).

As highlighted by BBC news and BBC Woman’s Hour, the POPPY study aims to understand why some women develop pre-eclampsia and other placental complications and why these conditions have an adverse effect on women’s future heart health. If you are aged 18-45 years and are planning your first pregnancy, you may be eligible to participate. They are also looking for similar aged volunteers who are not actively planning a pregnancy, for a control group. Reimbursement is provided for time, inconvenience and travel.

To find out more, please visit the POPPY study website or contact the POPPY study team.

Study for people with diabetes and severe mental illness

DIAMONDS study poster Poor management of both diabetes and severe mental illnesses like schizophrenia can lead to shorter lives and we need to find better ways to manage these long-term health conditions. CPFT is supporting a national research study, the DIAMONDS (Diabetes and Mental Illness, Improving Outcomes and Self-management) Randomised Controlled Trial to investigate whether a tailored self-management programme can help people to make healthier lifestyle changes.

People from different backgrounds with type 2 diabetes and severe mental illnesses, like schizophrenia, schizoaffective disorder, bipolar disorder or psychosis and severe depression, are invited to take part to test this approach over 6 months.

Read the DIAMONDS study poster and get in touch with the Windsor Research Unit team if you, or anyone you care for / work with, might be able to join and benefit from this study.

Join the fight against Alzheimer's disease (ABATE study)

Photo of man with Down syndrome smiling with coloured bubbles showing study organisation logos The ABATE Study is testing a vaccine for Alzheimer’s disease in people with Down syndrome.

People with Down syndrome often get Alzheimer’s disease (a type of dementia) when they get older. Dementia is a disease that causes memory loss and other thinking problems. Dementia due to Alzheimer’s occurs when a protein called amyloid builds up in the brain.

The ABATE study is investigating if the vaccine is safe, how it works inside the body, if it helps to get rid of amyloid build-ups and if it slows down memory loss and thinking problems.

You may be able to join this study if you have Down syndrome, are between 35 and 50 years old and have a study partner.

For more information on what taking part in this study involves, read this leaflet or visit the ABATE website.

If you would like to join this study please contact CPFT's Windsor Research Unit on 
01223 219531 or email wru@cpft.nhs.uk.

Join the Eating Disorders Genetics Initiative (EDGI)

EDGI study logo CPFT has joined national research to learn more about the genetic and environmental links to eating disorders and help to develop better treatments. 
The EDGI ( Eating Disorders Genetics Initiative)
Study with King's College London has been designed in collaboration with Beat, the UK’s eating disorder charity, and patients and service users.

Anyone aged 16 and over in the UK who has experienced an eating disorder is invited to take part and can sign up in four steps at: edgiuk.org.

Please say you heard about the study from CPFT to help our researchers and share the link with others.

Take part in BICBID depression study

CPFT is working with the University of Cambridge on research to develop a blood test which can identify how immune cells in the blood are altered in depression. This will help to offer people experiencing depression more personalised care and treatments in future, depending on their blood test results.

The BICBID study is looking for people aged 18 to 60 who are currently experiencing depression, as well as people who have never experienced it. This includes both people who are taking antidepressants, and people who are not. Participants will be asked to make one visit to CPFT’s Windsor Research Unit in Fulbourn to answer questions about their mental health and provide samples.

For this visit, you will receive £100 for your time and effort, plus your travel expenses.
To register your interest and find out more, visit www.bicbid.uk.

Join GLAD study to help beat anxiety and depression

Take part in the national GLAD study with CPFT, and contribute to the biggest project ever to find the Genetic Links for Anxiety and Depression.

40,000 people are needed (aged 16+, living in the UK) who have experienced clinical levels of depression and/or anxiety. Sign up online here: http://gladstudy.org.uk
If you take part, please record that you heard about the GLAD study from Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust (CPFT) in the questionnaire.

Please share the details with family, friends and colleagues and retweet @CPFT_Research.

GLAD study advert and reminder to select CPFT when you sign up

Help researchers assess risk of psychosis

ProNET study logo CPFT’s CAMEO early intervention service is running the ProNET: Psychosis Risk Outcome Network project to assess and identify young people at risk of psychosis, chosen as one of 26 centres of excellence around the world.

CPFT’s successful bid was announced in 2020, and the research team is now recruiting participants aged 12-30 who have experienced a recent change in thinking, behaviour, or experiences like confusion or paranoia.

Some people may be at higher risk of developing psychosis than others, and participants will have a clinical interview, biological assessments and cognitive testing to understand these risk factors and how to prevent the development of a more serious mental illness.

If you would like to learn more about this study or take part, email the team at: pronet@cpft.nhs.uk.

Volunteer for maternal mental health survey

National Centre for Mental Health - Maternal Mental Health Survey

The National Centre for Mental Health aims to improve diagnosis, treatment and support for people affected by mental illness. We are working with CPFT to understand the impact of life experiences on maternal wellbeing and mental health.

Help us make a difference by completing our maternal wellbeing and mental health survey.
You can take part online by using the following survey link:
https://survey.alchemer.eu/s3/90338261/msurvey?hb=cambridgeshireandpeterborough

If you have any questions about our research, please contact: info@ncmh.info / 02920 688401

Take part in Safer Online Lives project

CPFT is running a research study with the University of Kent to investigate internet use and safety for adults with intellectual (learning) disabilities.

The current project surveys are asking for views on the risks, barriers, benefits, and opportunities of internet usage, from people with intellectual disabilities, and health and care professionals looking after them.

Find out more and access the surveys here.

Download the easy read version of the Safer Online Lives project information.

Volunteers needed for ATLANTIS study

Anticonvulsant augmentation trial in Schizophrenia (ATLANTIS)

We are looking for volunteers who are taking antipsychotic treatment for this study.

Volunteers will be reimbursed for their time and inconvenience up to £150.
Reasonable travel expenses will also be paid.

CPFT is working on this national study with King's College London and the South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust. This research has been approved by Northeast - Tyne and Wear South Research Ethics Committee (Ref: 20/NE/0247)

If you are over 18 years of age and interested to find out more about this study, please contact:

Matt Harding - Clinical Research Nurse

Email: matt.harding@cpft.nhs.uk
Phone: 07542 029864

As a patient

As a patient, relative or carer using our services, sometimes you may need to turn to someone for help, advice, and support. 

Patient Advice and Liaison service  Contact the Trust